GDPR - General Regulation of the Personal Data Protection

For the needs of these principles of personal data protection are understood:

We, the company UBK s.r.o., VAT identification number: 26377993, with its registered office in Denisovo nábřeží 6, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court in Pilsen, section C, insert 16444, E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tel. +420 739 323 959

We may amend or supplement these principles of personal data protection. About every such change we inform you in the form of the actuality on our web pages at least 30 days, before the changes come into effect.

These principles describe how we treat the personal data of physical persons, using the order of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679, General Regulation of the Personal Data Protection, also known as GDPR (further will be used the abbreviation "GDPR").

What personal data do we process and why?

Contact form

Through the contact form, you are providing us the following personal information:

  • Name and surname
  • E-mail

We use this personal information solely for your contacting. Such processing can be considered as our legitimate interest according to The European Regulation (GDPR). We do not transfer or use personal information to anyone other than to your direct contact. Personal data will be stored for a maximum of 3 years.

If you check the button “I want to get a company newsletter”, we’ll put you in our list of news subscribers. You can remove the subscription at any time by pressing the “unsubscribe” button in the e-mail footer or by writing a request to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Job application form

If you decide to apply for a job in UBK s.r.o. and fill out the job application form, we will process the following personal data from which we will create you profile:

  • Title, First Name, Surname
  • E-mail
  • Phone
  • CV
  • Home address

We will only use personal data for the selection process for the given position, unless you give us a permission to store your profile in the database. If you give us your consent, we will store your CV for a maximum of 2 years during which we can contact you with a similar job offer. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a request to the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will remove all personal data obtained from this form. If you do not give us your consent, we will remove your CV straight after the end of the selection process.

Cookies

Cookie processing contributes to better website performance and tracking access to websites. Learn more about cookies in our principles.

Processors

We cannot handle all of our services on our own, and therefore we use the services of other companies that act as processors of your personal data.

Only those processors who provide us sufficient assurance that they process personal data according to the same principles we use in the European Union are assisting in providing services. On request (via the contact form or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.), we will provide you detailed information about the processors.

Assistance in dealing with personal information and rights of subjects of personal data

If you suspect that we are processing your personal information contrary to the protection of your private and personal life or in contravention of the law, especially if the personal information is inaccurate – with regard to the purpose of its processing, you can do following:

  • Ask us in an e-mail for an explanation This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,
  • Express objections about the processing for the purpose of authorized interest - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Ask us in an e-mail - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to provide you information about the scope or way of processing of your personal data and we will provide you such information within a reasonable time (maximum 30 days).
  • Ask for the deletion of all personal data we process about you.
  • Ask for all the personal information we process about you.
  • You have also the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz) directly with any question about the personal data protection.

Further provisions of personal data protection

We do not process personal data of children and no special categories of personal data, so-called sensitive personal data, in the sense of Article 9 GDPR.

We will always make a maximum effort to prevent the unauthorized processing of personal data by other persons, nevertheless, we are not responsible to the user or other subjects of claims for damage caused by a third person by unauthorized processing of personal information.

We take care to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information while processing personal information. Our systems use state-of-the-art security algorithms and are regularly backed up, however, we will notify you by an e-mail without undue delay if we know about the security risk associated with your personal information.

We undertake to provide the user with cooperation and legal assistance in recovering compensation from responsible processors in the event of personal injury or any other material that causes injury. However, the company itself is not responsible for the mistakes of the processors assigned to it.

Personal data will be processed in electronic form in a non-automated manner. Anonymized personal information can also be processed automatically. Data subjects won’t be subject to an individual automated decision within the meaning of Article 22 of the GDPR.

Final provisions

All private-legal relationships arising from or in connection with the processing of personal data are governed by the law of the Czech Republic, irrespective of where the access to them has been realized. In order to resolve any disputes arising in connection with private protection between the user and the company, there are competent Czech courts that will apply the Czech law.

These principles of personal data will come into effect on 23.5.2018.

Cookie policy

  • For the websites www.ubk.cz, which are managed by UBK s.r.o.

What are cookies

Cookies are tiny text documents created by a website, which are stored in the device of users and visitors of ubk.cz with the help of the search engine. These files are sent back to the server when they return to the website using the search engine. With the help of cookies, the website has information about the previous activities of users. The information contained in cookies is anonymous, contains no sensitive information that may lead to the identification of the person. Cookies use most websites.

How to split cookies

Cookies are divided according to the period for which they are stored - on short-term and long-term. Continue with the page that uses cookies - cookies stored by the website (first page cookies) and third-page cookies used for third-page applications and services.

Short term will be deleted from your search engine after closing the window. Long-term are retained in your search engine. They are deleted after a certain time, depending on the setting of your search engine.

Cookies of the first page are created and stored by the web and may be necessary for the operation of the given page or its parts. They are connected with the concrete domain of the web operator. They are both short-term and long-term.
Third-page cookies are linked to third-page web pages. It is a functional device that is commonly used for targeting.

Which cookies will be used

We may store some or all of the cookies described below in your browser. You can view and manage cookies stored in your browser (mobile browsers may not offer this option).

Technické cookies – these are short-term cookies created by us, which serve for the correct course of the functional elements of the website.

Google Analytics – it is an analytical tool that creates long-term cookies of third pages. This tool is used in a large amount of web pages and is used to gain statistical information and optimize web functioning.

LinkedIn

YouTube - YouTube uses cookies for the proper functionality of the videos we put on our website.

Google (doubleclick.net, gstatic.com) -

Look at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en

How to prohibit or restrict the use of cookies

With the help of your search engine you can manage your cookies. You always have the option to delete already saved cookies. Furthermore, depending on your search engine, it is possible to restrict the use of cookies for the specific website, to restrict their storage or to set the forced deletion of all cookies after closing the search engine.

More information about the individual search engines can be found here:

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Microsoft Edge
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=cs_CZ&viewlocale=en_US

Opera
http://help.opera.com/Mac/8.5/en/cookies.html

Version Cookie Policy on 23. 5. 2018.

UBK s.r.o.
Denisovo nábřeží 6
301 00, Plzeň

T: +49 9123 98 98 6 245
Skype: ubk_sro

Custom-made software development

Mobile Software development

Programmers to hire

GDPR

Establishment of development teams

Workflow management

This website uses cookies for providing services, customization and traffic tracking. By using this website you agree. More info